Photoshop 911
Design Center  |  DT&G Magazine  |  DT&G Forums  |  Register (Required)  |  Photoshop Tips & Tricks  |  Design Bookshelf  

Beginning in 1990, with the first version of Adobe Photoshop, DTG has published a monthly section called "Photoshop Tips & Tricks" -- Photoshop 911 became the users forum for asking specific Photoshop questions. Browse at your leisure, but to post, you must be registered.

Go Back   DTG Forums > Photoshop 911 > Emergency Room
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 108.71.162.221
Old 02-02-2011, 07:24 PM
darktree27 darktree27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default Could not initialize photoshop because the scratch disks are full

Hi, I am getting this error message when I try to launch Photoshop 7.0.1:
"Could not initialize photoshop because the scratch disks are full" and then Photoshop closes.

I am running XP SP3, I have a 2 TB hard drive (which I heard was a problem), and I have tried deleting the "PluginCache.psp" file but I still got the same error message. I can run photoshop 6.0 with no problems, I have not been able to run 7.0 since I installed. I just updated to 7.0.1 hoping it would fix the problem, but it did not help either.

Is there a patch, or a way to get around this issue?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 84.86.53.80
Old 02-03-2011, 01:31 AM
The-experiment The-experiment is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I think it's a problem with your memory, cause probably it means that your computer can't manage to handle the amount of data-traffic photoshop needs to start up.

So there are 2 options, upgrade your pc. Or keep working with photoshop 6.

Good luck,

Justin / The-experiment
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 76.239.20.115
Old 02-07-2011, 12:11 PM
darktree27 darktree27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Um.. No.. it's not my memory. I have 8 GB of RAM in my PC...
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 66.65.227.251
Old 02-16-2011, 09:07 PM
tscreative tscreative is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 485
Default

The problem comes with the selection of scatch disk. If you are using the same disk that Photoshop is on as your scatch disk, the app sees this as a conflict as it may overwrite portions of the file even as you are working on it. Its always better to use a separate disk or a partition as a scatch disk.
Reply With Quote
  #5   IP: 72.66.248.54
Old 02-21-2011, 08:17 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 356
Default

No... incorrect, TS.

Versions 7 of Photoshop will not address "gigs" of storage on newer computers.

You must upgrade to a new version of Photoshop.
Reply With Quote
  #6   IP: 68.80.20.205
Old 04-27-2011, 07:57 PM
denparrish denparrish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default to Admin - about PS7 addressing "gigs" of data

@Admin - On one of my PCs, I've been using Photoshop 7 first with only one 500 Gb working fine, then I added a second 500 Gb drive and it continues to work fine. Did you possibly mean it doesn't address "Terabytes"? I'm asking because I now have a different PC with a 1.5 Terabyte drive and PS7 no longer works, displaying the scratch dish error being discussed.
Reply With Quote
  #7   IP: 72.66.241.54
Old 07-01-2011, 12:40 PM
fred fred is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 297
Default

There is a ceiling for Photoshop 7. I do not recall how many "hundreds of megs" but there's a definite ceiling.

If you're working with 500 Gigs, then it's a good idea to partition your drive anyway. So set up a scratch disk in a partition that has 2.5 times the size of the largest file size you'll ever use. For instance ... say about a 100 meg file is as large as you'll ever get. So a 300 to 900 meg scratch partition would work fine.

Always remember periodically to EMPTY and ERASE your scratch partition. That way it's clean and fresh again.

** Invest in Photoshop CS. Their memory management is improved such that scratch is really no longer an issue.

** NEVER let your hard drive get over 90% full. Always keep at a very minimum 10% of the drive clear and open.

SEARCH in these forums ... there are lots of tips and posts regarding memory management and scratch disks.

Reply With Quote
  #8   IP: 204.15.72.226
Old 08-05-2011, 09:24 PM
luluxiuu luluxiuu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

If you are using the same disk Photoshop scatch disk, the application as a conflict, because it may cover part of the file, even if you are working. It is always better to use a separate disk or disk partition as a scatch.
Reply With Quote
  #9   IP: 218.94.94.242
Old 03-19-2012, 09:11 PM
arigatou arigatou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

If you are using Photoshop on the scatch disk in the same disk, the application as a conflict, because it may cover part of the file for you, even if you work.
Reply With Quote
  #10   IP: 74.219.195.151
Old 04-05-2012, 03:20 PM
chiefkyle chiefkyle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Registered simply to answer this question.

Was having the same issue as you. Am using two 640gig hdd in raid striping = 1.2tb. I shrunk the volume to 617gigs and now it works fine.

Photoshop 7 cannot use drives over (guessing) 1tb. Have to repartition the drive to make it smaller (in my case 617gigs).
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.5.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.