Photoshop 911
Design Center  |  DT&G Magazine  |  DT&G Forums  |  Register (Required)  |  Photoshop Tips & Tricks  |  Design Bookshelf  

Beginning in 1990, with the first version of Adobe Photoshop, DTG has published a monthly section called "Photoshop Tips & Tricks" -- Photoshop 911 became the users forum for asking specific Photoshop questions. Browse at your leisure, but to post, you must be registered.

Go Back   DTG Forums > Photoshop 911 > Emergency Room
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 72.174.170.69
Old 08-29-2008, 03:58 PM
a_h0b0 a_h0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2
Default Photoshop won't let me use certain filters...

Righto
First thing I did was import a file from Lightroom 2.0 to Photoshop.

Then I had this layer that had a cutout of a person, and it's layer mask.

I want to put the layer through a filter, so I duplicate it and apply the layer mask.

The Filter options are very limited... The only options are: Blur, Distort, Noise, Render, Sharpen, Stylize, Video, and Other -- and only certain ones in those menus are selectable.

I'm trying to do a Distort > Diffuse Glow, but it's not applicable.

I applied the layer mask, I couldn't select "Rasterize Layer" and I tried changing it into a Smart Object.
I'm still in RGB mode, and the layer is not locked.
I tried copying it to a new file, and it does the same thing -- little to no filters.
And nothin'.
The screenshot is attached.

INFO:
Adobe Photoshop CS3 v.10
Lightroom 2.0
Windows vista

If there's anything else, let me know!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg no-filters.jpg (100.6 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 72.174.170.69
Old 08-30-2008, 01:21 AM
a_h0b0 a_h0b0 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2
Default

Hey all,
I think the problem was when I first imported it from Lightroom as 16 bit.

Under "Image > Mode" under the color modes, there's 8-, 16-, and 32-bits / Channel options.
I imported it as 16-bit, and I think this is the problem, mainly because when I changed it to 8-bit, or made any new documents, their default was 8-bit, and the filters worked.

Why Adobe made most their filters work in 8-bit, is beyond me.
I thought that the higher the number, the better the quality.
I really have no idea...

Any insight on 8-, 16-, or 32-bits/channel files; or on why most the filters don't work with anything but 8-bit, would be great!

But in recap, if you have the same problem as this, I fixed it by switching from 16-bit to 8-bits / Channel in "Image > Mode > 8 Bits / Channel"

Thanks for all who still checked it out, and if anyone has any insight on this, that would be great!

Thanks,

a_h0b0
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 99.174.169.165
Old 08-31-2008, 02:25 PM
summervw summervw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I've run into that on accident. Took a while to figure out, but solved everything! Yeah- I pretty much always work in 8-bit, and have never been dissapointed in quality.
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 76.122.207.196
Old 07-06-2010, 10:24 PM
ralphslatton ralphslatton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I know this is an old thread, but thought I'd respond just in case someone else had this problem. Another reason some filters won't work is if you are in CMYK. Convert to RGB and everthing works fine. Be sure you save your work before you do this because it can flatten your layers.
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.5.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.